Temp Time Counts?
[…] I recently heard that we sould, for FMLA eligibility determination, count the 60+ days with the agency toward the required one year of service, and count the hours they work as temps toward the 1250 hour requirement.
Has anyone heard of this?
I recently heard that we sould, for FMLA eligibility determination, count the 60+ days with the agency toward the required one year of service, and count the hours they work as temps toward the 1250 hour requirement.
Has anyone heard of this?
Comments
29 CFR 825.106(c) seems to hint at just the opposite. "In joint employment relationships, only the primary employer is responsible for giving required notices to its employees, providing FMLA leave, and maintenance of health benefits. For employees of temporary help or leasing agencies, for example, the placement agency most commonly would be the primary employer." I may be overlooking it, but I don't see that the Act says temps have their temp-time counted towards total employment time if they go on the company payroll.
If I were to be confronted with this particular issue tomorrow, I would NOT consider the time they worked here as a temp.