Temp Time Counts?
[…] Has anyone heard of this?

Comments

  • 14 Comments sorted by Votes Date Added
  • Yes, the time a temporary employee (although they are an agency temporary employee) has spent working in your facility should be counted towards their required service for FML purposes. You would consider them just as you would an employee who had been on your payroll.
  • [font size="1" color="#FF0000"]LAST EDITED ON 05-07-04 AT 07:31AM (CST)[/font][br][br]Convince me this is true.

    29 CFR 825.106(c) seems to hint at just the opposite. "In joint employment relationships, only the primary employer is responsible for giving required notices to its employees, providing FMLA leave, and maintenance of health benefits. For employees of temporary help or leasing agencies, for example, the placement agency most commonly would be the primary employer." I may be overlooking it, but I don't see that the Act says temps have their temp-time counted towards total employment time if they go on the company payroll.