Temp Time Counts?
[…] My local Empliyers Association legal team has advised me as Mushroom indicated -- a temp agency and their client (me!) may be considered Joint Employers based on the nature and degree of control of the workers.

    Isn't that just wonderful news.
  • Just as a follow-up, in the May edition of HRinsight there is a quiz that asks this very question and the answer that is given is TRUE. Maybe one of our M Lee Smith partners can cite the REG from where this answer was ascertained.
  • Popeye,

    In the FMLA quiz in the May edition of HR Insight, we were relying on the FMLA regulations, 29 C.F.R. 825.106(a)-(d). This section of the regulations explains that for purposes of the FMLA, employers who lease employees from temporary agencies are joint employers. Section 825.106(d) states: "employees jointly employed by two employers must be counted by both employers, whether or not maintained on one of the employer's payroll, in determining employer coverage and [b]employee eligibility[/b]."

    Keep in mind that the history of the FMLA indicates that Congress intended the definitions of employ and employee to be [b]broadly inclusive.[/b] S.Rep. No. 103-3 at 25 (1993).