FMLA for brother (employee was legal guardian of)

I have an employee that is seeking FMLA to care for a brother (21 yrs old) who the employee was the legal guardian for until they were 18. The brother has a mental condition and the employee is seeking leave to care for them. Would this be covered under FMLA?


  • 1 Comment sorted by Votes Date Added
  • Your first post! Welcome!

    If your employee stands in 'loco parentis' they are qualified for FMLA the same as the actual parent:
    "The FMLA defines a "sor or daughter" as a "biological, adopted, or foster child, a stepchild, a legal ward, ora child of a person standing in loco parentis, who is-(A) under 18 years of age; or (B) 18 years of age or older and incapable of self-care because of a mental or physical disability." 29 U.S.C. 2611(12)
    So the brother relationship will not matter in this case. What matters is if the employee's brother is incapable of self-care.
    Good luck!
Sign In or Register to comment.