1,250 Eligibility
[…] Because it would not be treated as hours worked under the FLSA, nor would it be applied toward the 1,250 hours FMLA eligibility requirement.

    3 - The question then becomes whether you are required to count paid leave time toward the 1,250 hours eligibility requirement **because you treat them as hours worked for the purpose of calculating overtime compensation** – even though that is not required by the FLSA. It appears that the regulation you need to be concerned about is 29 C.F.R. § 825.700 (Interaction with employer’s policies), which states in part that:

    An employer must observe any employment benefit program or plan that provides greater family or medical leave rights to employees than the rights established by the FMLA.

    The question is whether your policy of counting paid leave as hours worked under the FLSA is an “employment benefit program or plan that provides greater family or medical leave rights to employees than the rights established by the FMLA.” Although I would argue that it is not, I think it is a very tricky issue that would probably have to be resolved by a court. In addition, any attempt by me to answer it would probably cross the line into providing legal advice, which I really can’t do.