Eligible Employees in Small City
[…] So, I guess (remember I'm from Minnesota) if you've already checked with the wage and hour people in your area, I would go with what they say. They're the ones who regulate the FMLA.

    On the other hand, I like what Lenetta says about setting up a "FMLA friendly" policy. If you're growing you'll eventually get there. I personally like the FMLA and don't have any real problem with it, I guess.

  • I think I have the answer. I called the local Wage and Hour Division office and they directed me to 29 CFR 825.111(c) which states:

    "The determination of how many employees are employed within 75 miles of the worksite of an employee is based on the number of employees maintained on the payroll."

    Our firefighters are not on the payroll so they do not count toward the 50 employee requirement.
  • Darn Minnesota for misleading me! Glad you got it figured out - I've had great luck with calling our W&H people, but I try to leave it as a last resort, too.
Sign In or Register to comment.